NY I82266 June 25, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 I82266 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1005 Nike WHQ One Bowerman Drive Beaverton, OR Attn: Kathryn Smith, NRC-1 RE: The tariff classification of a jacket from China. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated May 28, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample is a Style 186219 Men’s Jordan Brand “Port of Call” Jacket constructed of knit 100% polyester fabric that is coated with a compact polyurethane plastic that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The jacket reaches the upper thigh and features a collar, full front zipper closure with storm flap, left zipper chest pocket, two side slash pockets, and a “TWO3” logo at the left front chest. The applicable subheading for the Style 186219 Men’s Jordan Brand “Port of Call” Jacket will be 6113.00.1005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric, Coats and jackets: Men's or boys'.” The rate of duty will be 4.6% ad valorem. There are no quota restrictions or visa requirements on Style 186219. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division