NY I82251 June 10, 2002 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 I82251 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8210.00.0000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a mechanical corkscrew from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated June 3, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is item #929567, the “Robot Head Corkscrew.” The corkscrew is imported with a foil cutter, an extra spiral and a plastic base for storage. The item is a lever- operated model with gripper handles and a rack-and-pinion gear mechanism to help drive the spiral into the cork. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8210.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hand operated mechanical appliances, weighing 10 kg or less, used in the preparation, conditioning or serving of food or drink. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division