NY I82247 June 10, 2002 CLA-2-79:RR:NC:N1:113 I82247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7907.00.6000 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia, Ltd. 330 Madison Avenue, 12F Suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a key ring from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated June 5, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is a promotional key holder (C-71525). The key holder is rectangular, with an overall length of 6 cm and a width of 3 cm. Zinc alloy is its chief weight. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7907.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of zinc, other. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division