NY I82225 June 3, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I82225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a Dressy Lisa Fashion Shop from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 14, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Item #998296, Dressy Lisa Fashion Shop, consists of a blonde haired doll dressed in a matching pink outfit and sneakers that has a poseable body, moveable arms, and bendable legs that measures approximately 11-1/2 inches in height. The doll is packaged in a “fashion shop” environment that contains a checkout counter with plastic cash register/scanner and three shelves holding three pairs of shoes, two pairs of sneakers, and two pairs of boots. The doll also has two extra outfits for nightlife activity, a glittery silver and purple dress and a black and orange dress. The applicable subheading for Item #998296, Dressy Lisa Fashion Shop, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division