NY I82214 June 13, 2002 CLA-2-40:RR:NC:SP:221 I82214 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.6050 Ms. Linnea Bucher Carmichael International Service 533 Glendale Boulevard Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097 RE: The tariff classification of grip wrenches from China. Dear Ms. Bucher: In your letter dated May 24, 2002, on behalf of Alltrade Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling The sample submitted with your request is a set of three grip wrenches. The tools are designed to loosen and tighten articles such as jar lids, oil filters, pipes, fittings, shafts and pulleys. The grip wrench consists of a strap made of a blend of natural and synthetic rubber looped into an injection molded plastic handle. The strap is wrapped around the article to be loosened or tightened and the end is pulled through a slot in the tool handle to form a snug fit. The grip wrench is then turned in the direction of the red arrow on the handle. The set includes two wrenches designed for diameters of up to 4 inches and one wrench designed for diameters of up to 6 3/8 inches. The grip wrenches are suitable for use in both the home and workshop. The applicable subheading for the grip wrenches will be 4016.99.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber…other. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division