NY I82198 June 4, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I82198 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.2070 Ms. Cici Wallertz Newport News, Inc. 711 Third Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s skirt from India Dear Ms. Wallertz: In your letter dated May 8, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. Style SO2-75-020, a woman’s skirt constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment features a flat waistband, and a zipper at the left side, with a button closure. The skirt also has two rows of ric rac stitched all around the lower portion of the skirt, just above the ruffled bottom. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.52.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s…skirts: Of cotton. The duty rate will be 8.3% ad valorem. The skirt falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division