NY I82190 May 31, 2002 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 I82190 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5607.50.4000 Mr. Bernard D. Liberati Morris Friedman & Co. 325 Chestnut St., Suite 415 Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883 RE: The tariff classification of a rope from China. Dear Mr. Liberati: In your letter dated April 22, 2002, on behalf of Keystone Mfg. & Supply Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted swatch is a representative sample of the material used for the manufacture of a rope imported in coils or straight lengths with no clips or fasteners. The swatch is made of 100 percent nylon braided yarns. The applicable subheading for the rope will be 5607.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics; Of other synthetic fibers; other. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division