NY I82183 May 29, 2002 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 I82183 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080 Ms. Darlene D. Jones Schenker, Inc. 1300 Diamond Springs Road Virginia Beach, VA 23455 RE: The tariff classification of a wooden easel from China or Thailand. Dear Ms. Jones: In your letter dated May 20, 2002, on behalf of The Little Tykes Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a floor-standing easel made of rubberwood (hevea brasiliensis) with a clear lacquer coat. The easel has a dry erase board on one side and a chalkboard on the other side. It is approximately 44 inches tall and 26 inches wide. The applicable subheading for the wooden easel will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other wooden furniture: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division