NY I82112 June 17, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I82112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042 Mr. Bob Dugan IBC Customs Brokerage 8401 NW 17th Street Miami, FL 33126 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s garments from China Dear Mr. Dugan: In your letter dated May 30, 2002 and additional information submitted on June 15, 2002, on behalf of The Mark Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples of women’s sweaters that are constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton, decorative openwork crocheted fabric. Style BPS10559 is a sleeveless pullover sweater that features a scoop neckline. The neckline, armholes and the bottom of the garment have scalloped edges. Style BPS10558 is a cardigan sweater that features a V-neckline, long sleeves, and a full front opening with no means of closure. The neckline, sleeve openings, placket and the bottom have scalloped edges. Your samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for each garment will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters for women and girls: other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. Each garment falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division