NY I82098 June 25, 2002 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 I82098 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091; 6215.20.0000; 6505.90.8090 Mr. Forrest Hawes Wenaas AGS, Inc. P.O. Box 3040 202 East Larkspur Victoria, TX 77903 RE: The tariff classification of an apron, ties and a cap from Sweden. Dear Mr. Hawes: In your letter dated May 24, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted five samples. Style MCD46 is a 65% polyester and 35% cotton woven bib apron. The garment features an adjustable neck strap, self-fabric ties, a small embroidered McDonald’s logo on the top left side and a hemmed bottom. Style 29004 is a 100% polyester woven lined neck tie. Style MCD25 is a 100% polyester woven “cravat style” ribbon tie. The item is tied around the neck and approximately measures 48 inches long and 2 inches wide with the ends cut and sewn on a 45 degree angle. Style MCD47 is a baseball style cap of 65% polyester and 35% cotton woven fabric. The cap features a six panel crown, airholes, an embroidered McDonald’s logo and an adjustable strap at the back. Style MCD15 is a baseball style cap of 65% polyester and 35% cotton woven fabric. The cap features a six panel crown, airholes, an embroidered McDonald’s logo and an adjustable strap at the back. The brim is in a contrasting color. The applicable subheading for style MCD46 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 29004 and MCD25 will be 6215.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ties, bow ties and cravats: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 25.1 cents per kilogram plus 12.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles MCD 47 and MCD15 will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed . . . : other: of man-made fibers: other: not in part of braid, other: other: other. The duty rate will be 19.4 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division