NY I82087 June 18, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I82087 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Mr. Michael Hubsmith Coolibar, LLC 15650 17th Avenue North Plymouth, MN 55447 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from China. Dear Mr. Hubsmith: In your letter dated June 1, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample, which you describe as a beach shirt, is a woman’s shirt constructed of 100 percent nylon with mesh inserts constructed of 100 percent polyester. The shirt features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a drawstring hood, side seam pockets below the waist, side vents, a back yoke and a full front opening secured by eight buttons. There are mesh inserts under the arms and the back yoke. The applicable subheading for this shirt will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. The shirt falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division