NY I82071 June 26, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 I82071 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0070 Ms. Cicki Wallertz Newport News, Inc. 711 Third Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit garment from Brazil. Dear Mr. Wallertz: In your letter dated May 31, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #S02-12-152, is a woman’s garment that is similar to a tank top. It is constructed from 98% cotton, 2% spandex knit fabric. The garment features a modified u-shaped neckline, shoulder straps measuring approximately ¾" in width, a left side opening with a zipper closure, and a hemmed bottom. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style #S02-12-152 will be 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 17.4% ad valorem. Style #S02-12-152 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from Brazil is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The applicable subheading for Style #4724 will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, trousers and breeches, women’s. The rate of duty will be 29% ad valorem. Style #4724 falls within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from Pakistan is subject to quota restraints, and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division