NY I82069 June 18, 2002 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 I82069 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Ms. Carmela Borrelli Hellmann Worldwide Logistics 10450 Doral Boulevard Miami, FL 33178 RE: The tariff classification of dietary supplements from Spain. Dear Ms. Borelli: In your letter dated May 22, 2002, on behalf of OleoMed America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Pictorial literature was submitted with your letter. The products are dietary supplements in gelatin capsules, composed of extra virgin olive oil and other ingredients. Bone formula contains olive oil, folic acid, and calcium. Energy formula contains olive oil and ginseng extract. Blood Pressure formula contains olive oil and garlic oil. Mind formula contains olive oil and ginkgo biloba extract. Suggested dosage is two softgels, two times daily with meals. The supplements are put up in packages containing 60 softgels. The applicable subheading for the Bone, Energy, Blood Pressure, and Mind supplements will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other... other...other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to issue a classification ruling on the Femme and Pharmaceutical Grade Olive Oil. Your request for a classification ruling should include the additional information indicated below: Describe all of the processing steps to produce the oils. Provide the specifications for all oils showing composition, free fatty acids, etc. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division