NY I82061 June 3, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I82061 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a Felt Ornament Kit from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated May 25, 2002, on behalf of Market USA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Item #DCS00095, Felt Ornament Kit, is a toy craft kit designed for the amusement of children that consists of 7 sheets of nine inch x twelve inch felt material, 66 assorted colored and sized small pompoms, 36 black beads, 3 yards of cotton floss, 1 needle, and 2 pages of patterns (snowman, gingerbread man, tree, mitten, etc.). The pattern is placed on the corresponding colored felt material, i.e., gingerbread man on the brown felt, and the felt material is cut out with a pair of scissors into the appropriate pattern. The cut-outs are then decorated with the appropriate pompoms and beads and displayed as purely decorative items. The applicable subheading for the Item #DCS00095, Felt Ornament Kit, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division