NY I82057 June 5, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I82057 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Virginia Sun The J. Jill Group, Inc. 4 Batterymarch Park Quincy, MA 02169 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Hong Kong, China and Macau. Dear Ms. Sun: In your letter dated May 23, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 24-1241 is a woman’s cardigan constructed from two fabrics. The two front panels and the outside of the collar are constructed from 75% cotton, 25% polyester knit velour fabric. The outer surface of the velour fabric is more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The back panel, sleeves and back of the collar are constructed from 100% cotton ribbed knit fabric. The garment features a pointed collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with twelve button closures, two patch pockets on the left panel, and a hemmed bottom. The essential character is given by the velour knit fabric, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3 (b), noted. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong, China and Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division