NY I82048 June 26, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 I82048 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1010 Ms. Mary King Fritz Companies, Inc. 806 Airpark Center Drive Nashville, TN 37217 RE: The tariff classification of a jacket from Korea. Dear Ms. King: In your letter dated May 24, 2002, on behalf of Kellwood Company Sportswear, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample is an Item F23950 Missy Long Sleeve Hooded Long Jacket constructed of knit 57% ramie, 43% cotton fabric back, sleeves and hood, and full front panels constructed of knit fabric coated with a compact polyurethane plastic that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The jacket features a full front zipper closure, side slash pockets, and a ramie/cotton and coated fabric belt. The applicable subheading for the Item F23950 Missy Long Sleeve Hooded Long Jacket will be 6113.00.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric, Coats and jackets: Women's or girls'.” The rate of duty will be 4.6% ad valorem. There are no quota restrictions or visa requirements on Item F23950. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division