NY I82042 June 25, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 I82042 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500; 6307.90.9889; 7326.90.8586 Ms. Christy Miller Nike, Inc. One Bowerman Drive Beaverton, OR 97005-6453 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic household flowerpot, a metal ball and a textile wristband from China and Taiwan Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated May 17, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted three samples for Nike watch packaging, Presto and Battleground. Your letter of inquiry states that watches will be packaged and shipped in these containers. The watches are not included at this time. The containers are not considered to be ordinary packing and will require a separate classification. The first sample is a plastic container with a lid. It can be used as a flowerpot or storage container. This item measures approximately 3-3/4 inches at the top by 4 inches high. The flowerpot or storage container is made of sturdy plastic with a soft plastic lid. The second sample is an orb-like shape made of stamped injection plating tin with a painted finish. This item is fashioned with a flat bottom that allows it to remain in an upright position when placed on a tabletop. The third sample is a stretch wristband made of 60% cotton, 18% nylon, 12% polyester and 10% rubber. The elastic allows the wristband to be stretched over the hand. Samples are returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the plastic flowerpot or storage container will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the textile covered cardboard trinket box will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made-up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the orb-like shape will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023 Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division