NY I82006 June 10, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 I82006 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3060, 6114.20.0010 Ms. Malinda Hickey BWI Corp. 890 Airport Park Rd. Glen Burne, MD 21061 RE: The tariff classification of a uniform vest from Peru and women’s top from Vietnam. Dear Ms. Hickey: In your letter dated May 16, 2002, on behalf of Regent Global Sourcing you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. Two items were submitted with your request. Item 1- is a man’s uniform vest composed of knit mesh 100% polyester fabric. The vest has a full front opening that closes left over right with a hook and loop closure. The garment has two pockets at the front and a clear plastic breast pocket on the left-hand side. Item 2- is women’s halter-top composed of knit 96% cotton/4% spandex fabric. The applicable subheading for the uniform vest will be 6114.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other garments knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other, Other: Men’s or boys’.” The duty rate will be 15.1% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the ladies top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton, Tops: Women’s or girls’.” The duty rate will be 10.9% ad valorem. The uniform vest falls within textile category designation 659 and the woman’s top falls within 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Peru are not subject to quota are subject to the requirement of a visa. Products of Vietnam are not subject to quota or the requirement of visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division