NY I81995 May 24, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I81995 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6103.43.1540 Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of sweat pants for boys’ wear from Mexico Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated May 20, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, which represents styles EB53, EB54, and EB5Y, is a pair of loose-fitting pants, elasticized around the waistband and around the ankles, manufactured from fleece fabric of 50% polyester/50% cotton. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6103.43.1540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …boys’…trousers…, knitted…, of synthetic fibers, trousers…, boys’, other. The duty rate will be 28.6 per cent ad valorem. The pants fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mexico may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division