NY I81980 May 29, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I81980 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0080 Ms. Lucia Buckman Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Buckman: In your letter dated May 21, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 71079, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 100% wool, jersey knit fabric (portions of the following: the sleeves, the front and back panels) and rib knit fabric (portions of the following: the collar, sleeves, front and back panels, the pockets, and the bottom of the garment). You state in your letter that 57% of the surface area is rib knit fabric; while 43% is jersey knit fabric. The cardigan features a turtleneck collar, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with 8 button closures, 2 front patch pockets in the waist area, 2 belt loops, and a ribbed tie belt. The outer surface of the rib knit fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The essential character is given by the rib knit fabric; Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.11.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division