NY I81971 June 18, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 I81971 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.3800; 6216.00.5420 Mr. Jim Brown Southern Glove, Inc. P.O. Box 579 Conover, North Carolina 28613-0579 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Honduras. Dear Mr. Brown: In your letter dated May 20, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Five styles were provided for review. Style UPC1930F2 is a clute cut work glove made of a woven 65% cotton 35% polyester fabric with a sewn-on rib knit cuff. The glove features an inner lining on the palmside and backside forefinger. Style UFBTDS-PK is a clute cut work glove constructed of a 100% woven cotton fabric with an open cuff. The glove features a double ply inner lining on the palmside and backside forefinger. Style UCHF18WJSC is a clute cut work glove constructed of a 65% polyester 35% cotton woven fabric with an open cuff. The glove features an inner lining on the palmside and backside forefinger. Styles UDP106J and UOPD106J are being classified in New York Ruling I82640 with new style numbers as requested in your subsequent letter dated May 24, 2002. The applicable subheading for styles UPC1930F2 and UFBTDS-PK will be 6216.00.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Of cotton: Other: Without fourchettes, Other. The duty rate will be 23.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style UCHF18WJSC will be 6216.00.5420, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mitten and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: without fourchettes . . . other. The duty rate will be 21cents per kilogram plus 10.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division