NY I81939 May 24, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I81939 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Sharon Roberson Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of a camera case from China. Dear Ms. Roberson: In your letter dated May 14, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a camera case. The sample submitted is identified as LSS-2 “Mid-Size Camera Case”. The item is a “Case Logic®” camera case with an adjustable belt designed to be worn around the waist. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of man-made textile materials. The interior is padded to protect the contents. It measures approximately 6”(H) x 7”(W) x 2”(D). The front exterior features an accessory pocket, which is secured by means of a hook and loop fastener. The top of the case is secured by means of a textile zippered closure. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the camera case will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases… camera cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division