NY I81938 May 29, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I81938 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.31.0000; 6110.11.0080 Mr. Michael W. Moser Grace International Customs Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 300074 JFK International Airport Jamaica, NY 11430-0074 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s knit garments from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Moser: In your letter dated May 16, 2002, on behalf of Teri Jon Sports, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples of women’s garments that are constructed from100% wool, brushed knit fabric. Style 3452K is a woman’s suit-type jacket that consists of more than three panels, two of which are in the front, sewn together lengthwise. The garment features a mock collar, long 2x2 rib knit sleeves, a full front opening with 4 button closures, princess seams, and simulated tabs on the front and in the waist area. The bottom is finished with knit capping. Style number 3453K is a woman’s cardigan that has decorative lace, appliques and beads. The garment features a round neckline with a tie closure, long sleeves, and a full front opening. The bodice and placket areas are made from lace fabric with appliques and beads. The neckline, sleeves, and the bottom are finished with lace fabric. The fabric of the cardigan has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the suit-type jacket will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s suit-type jackets, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 57.5 cents/kg + 16.8% ad valorem. The subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.11.0080, which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem. The suit-type jacket falls within textile category designation 435. The cardigan falls in category 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division