NY I81912 May 29, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I81912 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0030 Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt Seventy-five Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s long sweater from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated May 16, 2002, on behalf of Bernardo Fashions, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 45116, is a woman’s long sweater that is constructed from 100% wool, brushed knit fabric. The sweater extends from the shoulder to the mid-thigh area and features the following: a pointed collar; long hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with 5 button closures; 2 front patch pockets in the waist area; 2 side slits; a back pleat that extends from the center of the coat to the bottom; and a hemmed bottom. The fabric of the sweater has nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division