NY I81874 May 16, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I81874 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 George T. Sodini President SGS Importers International Inc. 1750 Brielle Ave. Unit B-1 Wanmassa, N.J. 07712 RE: The tariff classification of pistol holsters from Argentina Dear Mr. Sodini: In your letter dated April 19th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as a “Houston Holster”, Style number RP-1, is a pistol holster made of Indamid, which is a thermoplastic resin. The holster measures approximately 4 ½”W x 51/2”H and is shaped to hold an automatic pistol. It has a “felt-like” material on both the interior and the back. It is designed to be worn on a belt. The applicable subheading for the holster will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, holsters, and similar containers, Other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 per cent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division