NY I81868 June 17, 2002 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 I81868 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900 Mr. John F. Jager Toyota Tsusho America, Inc. 702 Triport Road Georgetown, KY 40324 RE: The tariff classification of Sanvalue Die Coat Material (OK-7) from Japan. Dear Mr. Jager: In your letter dated May 13, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Sanvalue Die Coat Material (OK-7) which you have stated is applied to aluminum casting dies after certain amount of castings or shots. The chemical composition is as follows: titanium dioxide, calcium dioxide, talc, sodium silicate, aluminum oxide, glass oxide, and water. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: other. This provision is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division