NY I81815 May 17, 2002 CLA-2-76:RR:NC:1:118 I81815 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7604.29.1000 Mr. Layne Mostad Captus International, Inc. 112 Eighth Street W. Brookings, SD 57006-1143 RE: The tariff classification of aluminum rails from China Dear Mr. Mostad: In your letter dated April 22, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have described your samples as aluminum rails for fabrication of electronic displays. They will be imported in various shapes and sizes of extruded aluminum rails having either no exterior finish (mill finish) or having finishes of polyester paint, powder coating, electroplating or anodizing. The rail lengths will vary from six to thirty-eight feet. Typical rail profile cross sections will measure less than 4” x 4”. They may or may not contain secondary processing, such as drilled or punched through-holes, cuts or notches. The rails are made of aluminum alloy. Their chief use will be to fabricate structural portions of electronic displays or signs. The applicable subheading for the aluminum rails will be 7604.29.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aluminum bars, rods and profiles: of aluminum alloys: other: other profiles. The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem. Items may be classified as profiles even if they are worked (e.g., drilled, punched, twisted or crimped), provided that they do not assume the character of articles or of products of other headings. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the aluminum rails for fabrication of storm doors and the LED (Light Emitting Diode) display modules. Your request for a classification ruling should include samples and additional information sheets. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division