NY I81804 June 5, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 I81804 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.10.0040 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 Six Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit halter top from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated May 3, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #BP56087, is a woman’s halter top constructed from 47% lambs wool, 37% angora rabbit hair, 15% nylon, and 1% spandex knit fabric. The garment extends below the waist and features a v-neckline in front, a knit strap measuring approximately 1" in width that extends around the neck, and a self-start rib knit bottom. The garment does not provide shoulder or upper back coverage. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style #BP56087, will be 6114.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted of wool or fine animal hair, tops, women’s or girls. The rate of duty will be 13% ad valorem. Style #BP56087 falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from Hong Kong is presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division