NY I81796 May 22, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 I81796 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.21.0010 Ms. Betty Hung, CEO Break Room Concepts 828 19th Street A Santa Monica, CA 90403 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s brief from Vietnam Dear Ms. Hung: In your letter received in our office on May 9, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, Style W001, is a knit brief that you indicated will be made of 100% cotton. The garment features an elasticized waist, sewn-in gusset and elasticized leg openings. The applicable subheading for the briefs will be 6108.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ slips, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: briefs and panties: of cotton, women’s. The duty rate will be 7.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division