NY I81793 May 20, 2002 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I81793 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0070 Ms. Holly M. Cook Louisville Bedding Company 10400 Bunsen Way Louisville, KY 40299 RE: The tariff classification of springs for a bed pillow from Italy. Dear Ms. Cook: In your letter dated May 6, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is a coil inner spring for a bed pillow. The item consists of a series of springs wrapped in textile and glued together. They will later be covered with polyester fiberfill and a cotton cover. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.20.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of iron or steel wire, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division