NY I81776 May 10, 2002 CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:352 I81776 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5407.20.0000 Ms. Irene Chan T.H. Kelly International Inc. 1160 Cherry Avenue San Bruno, CA 94066 RE: The tariff classification of 100% polypropylene tubular woven fabric from Indonesia Dear Ms. Chan: In your undated letter received in this office on May 7, 2002, on behalf of your client Tung Fei Plastics Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a section of tubular plain woven fabric manufactured on a circular loom and containing no seams. It constructed with 100% polypropylene strips measuring approximately 2 to 4 millimeters in width that meet the dimensional requirements to be considered textile material. Weighing approximately 165 g/m2, this product will be imported in widths ranging between 20 and 36 inches in diameter when flattened. This product contains 12 strips per inch in the warp and 10 strips per inch in the filling. The applicable subheading for the tubular woven fabric will be 5407.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, woven fabrics obtained from strip or the like. The duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This woven fabric falls within textile category designation 620. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division