NY I81757 May 13, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I81757 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000, 9503.49.0000, 7907.00.6000, 3924.90.5500 Tina Hogoboom C/o Colorbok, Inc. P.O. Box 188 Dexter, MI 48130 RE: The tariff classification of CD holders, figurines, paper punches, keepsake boxes, and desk sets from China Dear Ms. Hogoboom: In your letter dated April 22nd, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first sample submitted, identified as Item number 15543 Fashion Tote CD Holder, is designed to hold and carry compact discs. It measures 6 ¼”H x 5 ½”H x 1” D and consists of ten plastic pages to hold CD’s. The exterior is wholly covered with plastic spangles. The CD holder closes with an elastic band. The applicable subheading for the CD Holder will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, camera cases, and similar containers, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 per cent ad valorem. The second sample submitted, identified as item number 12477 Sponge Bob Figurine, is a toy in the shape of a cartoon character. The body is made of PVC with PVC covered wire arms and legs, making them bendable. The item measures 3 ½”H x 2”W. The applicable subheading for the plastic figurine will be 9503.49.000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures (for example, robots and monsters) and parts and accessories thereof, other. The rate of duty will be Free. The third sample submitted , identified as Item number 16117 Decorative Paper Punch, is a metal die, enclosed in a plastic body, which is used to punch out shapes of paper for the purpose of paper crafting. It measures 1 ½”W x 2”H x 1”D. The applicable subheading for the paper punch will be 7907.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 3 per cent ad valorem. The fourth sample submitted, identified as Item number 14720 Beatrix Potter Keepsake Box, which consists one 12” x 12” scrapbook, one keepsake box, six sheets of scrapbook paper, seven sheets of stickers, and one die-cut frame. The applicable subheading for the Keepsake Box will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for household articles of plastics, other, other. The duty rate will be 3.4% ad valorem. We are returning your request for a classification ruling on Item number 12136 2 Grrrls Desk Set and the related sample because we need additional information in order to issue a ruling. Please submit a breakdown of component items by cost. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division