NY I81691 June 12, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I81691 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2010 Mr. Scott Perroncino Classic Customs Brokers, Corp. Cargo Building # 80 Room 205 J. F. Kennedy International Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit shirt from China or India. Dear Mr. Perroncino: In your letter dated May 15, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Andrews Sports Club d/b/a/ Scoop Dogg Clothing. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 936 is a men’s shirt constructed from 82 percent polyester, 18 percent cotton, finely knit interlock fabric that measures 12 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 16 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style 936 features a self-fabric spread collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; short, hemmed sleeves; side panels of contrasting fabric; a half moon at the rear neckline; large appliques across the front and back panels; a rubberized logo on the left sleeve; woven fabric labels on the lower left portion of the front panel and at the rear neckline; and a straight, hemmed bottom with double side slits. The applicable subheading for Style 936 will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: men’s. The rate of duty will be 32.5 percent ad valorem. Style 936 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division