NY I81682 June 14, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I81682 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.32.0010 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s nightgown from Thailand. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated May 10, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #B62A3191, is a woman’s nightgown constructed from 65% polyester, 35% cotton lightweight knit fabric. The garment extends above the knee and features short sleeves, a v-neckline in front, and a hemmed bottom with side slits. The garment, based on appearance, is considered sleepwear, classified in heading 6108. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style #B62A3191, will be 6108.32.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit nightgown of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.2% ad valorem. Style #B62A3191, falls within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from Thailand is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division