NY I81681 May 20, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 I81681 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.30.2080 ATICO International USA, Inc. Ms. Alice Liu 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a boy’s shirt from Thailand Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated May 10, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a boy’s Hawaiian print style shirt identified as style B62A3199. The garment, sized 10-12, will be returned as you have requested. The garment features a full frontal opening with six buttons for closure, a pointed collar, short sleeves, a right breast pocket, and a straight hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style B62A3199 will be 6205.30.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shorts, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, boys’, other. The duty rate will be 29.5 cents/kg plus 26.2 percent ad valorem. Style B62A3199 falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division