NY I81675 May 22, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I81675 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500 Mr. Darrell Sekin Jr. DJS International Services, Inc. P.O. Box 612785 DFW Airport, Texas 75261 RE: The tariff classification of a cotton handbag from Philippines. Dear Mr. Sekin: In your letter dated May 14, 2002, on behalf of Accessory Design Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a cotton handbag. The sample submitted is identified as style BG-4251. The item is a lady’s handbag manufactured with an exterior surface of cotton crocheted textile yarns. The interior of the bag is lined with a woven textile material and features an open back wall pocket. The bag measures approximately 12”(H) x 12”(W) with two self-fabric carrying straps. It is secured by means of a top zippered closure. The applicable subheading for the handbag of cotton will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division