NY I81661 May 21, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I81661 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Jodi Waldmann C/o US JHI Corporation 2224 Evergreen Road, Suite 2 Middleton, WI 53562 RE: The tariff classification of dog carrier from China Dear Ms. Waldmann: In your letter dated May 13th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as style number DG248, is a carrier used to carry a live or a stuffed toy dog. It measures approximately 7”W x 12”H x 4 ½” D. The item is constructed of 100% nylon with polyurethane backing and features a flat padded back or base section and a front section that consists of a combination padded material and 100% PVC mesh material that is secured by zippers on both sides to the back of the carrier. It has an adjustable opening at the top for the dog’s head and four holes in front to accommodate the dog’s legs. The interior has a clasp type key hook permanently attached to the lining. Woven nylon carrying straps are attached to the back of the carrier and are secured by a plastic snap closure. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the dog carriers will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, holsters and similar containers with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 per cent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division