NY I81562 June 12, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 I81562 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020 Ms. Dana L. Bounds Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Taiwan Dear Ms. Bounds: In your letter dated May 9, 2002, on behalf of Design Resources, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 4525, “Polyfill Jacket”, is a man’s upper thigh-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a contrasting color 100% nylon fabric which is visibly coated on the inner surface with polyurethane and is quilted to a nonwoven polyester batting fill. The jacket is lined with a woven 100% nylon fabric. The jacket has a stand-up collar, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure and an overlapping flap with three snaps that covers the zipper area. The jacket also has long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, two front pockets with zipper closures at the waist and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. A state college name is embroidered along the front placket and an emblem with the college logo is on the rear panel. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men’s or boys’ garments: of man-made fibers: other anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division