NY I81560 June 13, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I81560 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2010; 6110.30.3050 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from Thailand. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated May 8, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style B62A-3090 (Design A) is a men’s shirt constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric measures 11 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 13 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style B62A-3090 (Design A) features a stand-up collar; a partial front opening with a zippered closure; a zippered pocket on the left chest; long, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style B62A-3090 (Design B) is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric measures 20 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style B62A-3090 (Design B) features a self-fabric hood with a drawcord; long sleeves with tunnel elastic cuffs; side seam pockets below the waist; and a straight bottom with a drawcord and cordlock. Style B62A-3090 (Design C) is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric measures 20 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style B62A-3090 (Design C) features a self-fabric collar with a one button closure at the front neckline; long sleeves with tunnel elastic cuffs; side seam pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. Style B62A-3090 (Design D) is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric measures 20 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style B62A-3090 (Design D) features a self-fabric convertible collar; a partial front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with tunnel elastic cuffs; side seam pockets below the waist; and a straight bottom with a drawcord and cordlock. The applicable subheading for Style B62A-3090 (Design A) will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: men's. The rate of duty will be 32.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style B62A-3090 (Designs B, C, and D) will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 32.4 per cent ad valorem. Style B62A-3090 (Designs A, B, C, and D) fall within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division