NY I81533 August 14, 2002 CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 I81533 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2005.90.8000 Ms. Denise Manfra IMS International Marketing Systems, Ltd. One Corporate Drive Suite 402 Shelton, CT 06484 RE: The tariff classification of Roasted Artichoke Hearts from Italy. Dear Ms. Manfra: In your letter dated May 9, 2002, and facsimile dated May 21, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter was forwarded to the United States Customs Laboratory for analysis. Rozzano brand Roasted Artichoke Hearts in Seasoned Oil contains artichokes, sunflower seed oil, extra virgin olive oil, salt, wine vinegar, spices, citric acid, ascorbic acid, and natural flavor. The artichokes are put up in glass jars containing 18.3 ounces net weight. Laboratory analysis found the sample contained 0.048 percent acetic acid. The applicable subheading for the Roasted Artichoke Hearts in Seasoned Oil will be 2005.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen, other than products of heading 2006…other vegetables and mixtures of vegetables…artichokes. The rate of duty will be 14.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division