NY I81510 May 10, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I81510 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Ms. Kim I. Swenson Ozwest, Inc. P.O. Box 747 Banks, OR 97106 RE: The tariff classification of a Munga Boomerang, a Yardarang,® and a Roomarang,® from China. Dear Ms. Swenson: In your letter dated April 26, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted the following samples: Item #OZ380, Munga Boomerang, is a red plastic boomerang with orange stripes that measures approximately 12 inches across from tip to tip. Item #OZ130, Yardarang, is a blue cross shaped plastic boomerang that measures approximately 12 inches across from tip to tip. Each of the four “angles” has finger grips to enhance proper throwing techniques. Item #OZ110, Roomarang, is a yellow lightweight plastic cross shaped boomerang that measures approximately 10 inches across from tip to tip, and appears to be intended for indoor use. The applicable subheading for Item #OZ380, Munga Boomerang, Item #OZ130, Yardarang, and Item #OZ110, Roomarang, will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. You have also submitted a catalog of your products, but be advised rulings are limited to five samples per letter. Please see attached instructions for the Binding Rulings Program. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division Attachment