NY I81505 May 20, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I81505 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9510 Mr. Walter C. Wilkett Tower Group P.O. Box 1738 Blaine, WA 98231-1738 RE: The tariff classification of down-filled socks from China. Dear Mr. Wilkett: In your letter dated April 29, 2002, on behalf of St. Geneva, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you The submitted sample Down Filled Bed Sock is constructed of a woven 100% cotton shell manufactured in China that is stuffed in Canada with down of Canadian or German origin. The item is marketed to be worn while sleeping. The applicable subheading for the Down Filled Bed Sock will be 6217.10.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories… Accessories: Other: Other, Of cotton.” The general duty rate will be 14.8% ad valorem. The Down Filled Bed Sock falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division