NY I81496 June 7, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I81496 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2010 Mr. Min Hong Vandegrift Forwarding Cormpany, Inc. One Evertrust Plaza Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s sweater vest from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Hong: In your letter dated May 8, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nautica International. As requested, the sample will be returned. Style S24307 is a men’s sweater vest. The entire front panel is of 60 percent cotton, 40 percent wool, knit fabric that measures 7 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The back panel is of 100 percent cotton, 8x2 rib knit fabric that measures 7 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style S24307 features oversized armholes; a V-neckline; a full front opening with five button closures; and a rib knit bottom. The armholes, the neckline and the placket are finished with rib knit edging. The applicable heading for Style S24307 will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: men’s. The rate of duty will be 17.3 per cent ad valorem. Style S24307 falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division