NY I81486 May 29, 2002 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 I81486 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.29.1000 Mr. Martin J. Sveum Tower Group International Western Canadian Border Region P.O. Box 1738 Blaine, WA 98231-1738 RE: The tariff classification of a shot glass from Taiwan Dear Mr. Sveum: In your letter dated May 8, 2002, on behalf of your client, Richards Packaging, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. An illustrative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article is a 1-ounce shot glass. You indicated in your letter that the item is composed of clear glass and will feature a thin white stripe towards the top of the glass. The measurements are two and one-half inches in height and two inches in diameter at the opening. You stated in your letter that the unit value of this item is $0.13. The applicable subheading for the shot glass will be 7013.29.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: of glass ceramics: drinking glasses, other than of glass ceramics: other: other: valued not over $0.30 each. The rate of duty will be 30.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division