NY I81469 May 14, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:Ta:358 I81469 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042 ToRay Henry Speed Sourcing, Inc. City Gate Drive Columbus, OH 43219 RE: The tariff classification of a sweater for girls’ wear from China Dear Mr. Henry: In your letter dated May 8, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 741345, manufactured from knitted fabric of 55% ramie/45% cotton which measures between four and five stitches per two centimeters, is a long garment, characterized by long sleeves and by a full-front opening which can be fastened together by means of ties at the front edge of the rounded neckline. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted…, of other textile materials, other, sweaters for…girls, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 6 per cent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division