NY I81457 June 7, 2002 CLA-2-64:RR:NC:347:I81457 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6406.99.15, 6117.80.9540, 6307.90.9889 Mr. Brian Kavanaugh Deringer Logistics Consulting Group 1 Lincoln Blvd., Suite 225 Rouses Point, NY 12979 RE: The tariff classification of textile items from Canada Dear Mr. Kavanaugh: In your letter dated May 6, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for four textile items on behalf of Les Vetements S&P Apparel. You describe the items as: Style HSS010P- Hockey Sock-Legging-Knit 60% Polyester-30%Acrylic-10% Nylon Style HSRARBM-Arm Band-Knit-100% Polyester Nameplate-100% Polyester-Knit-plain-no lettering-imported to be sewn on clothing Nameplate- 100% Polyester- Knit- with lettering-imported to be sewn on clothing Style HSS010P is a knit hockey uniform sock with team colors. It is designed to be worn over hockey pants as part of the uniform. It covers the ankle and extends to the thigh. It does not have a foot portion. The applicable subheading for this item will be 6406.99.15, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for parts of footwear, gaiters, leggings and similar articles, of textile materials, of man-made materials, leg-warmers. The general rate of duty will be 15.3 percent ad valorem. The special rate of duty for Canada is Free. Style HSS010P falls within textile category designation 659. The applicable subheading for Style HSRARBM knit armband will be 6117.80.9540 (HTS) which provides for other made up clothing accessories, other accessories, other, of man-made fibers, other. The general rate of duty will be 14.8 percent ad valorem. The special rate of duty for Canada is Free. Style HSRARBM falls within textile category designation 659. The applicable subheading for the polyester Nameplates will be 6307.90.9889 (HTS) which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The general rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The special rate of duty for Canada is Free. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist, Richard Foley at 646-733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division