NY I81451 May 22, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I81451 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Hope Bailey Schenker, Inc. 1300 Diamond Springs Road Suite 300 Virginia Beach, VA 23455 RE: The tariff classification of a sandbox cover from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Bailey: In your letter dated May 8, 2002, on behalf of The Little Tikes Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a sandbox cover made of man-made textile panels. The panels are sewn together and designed to fit a sandbox. The edges are hemmed. Sewn into each corner is an elastic fabric. Attached onto one side, at set intervals, are textile web fabric straps. Depicted onto one side is a design with the printed words “Little Tikes.” The applicable subheading for the sandbox cover will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division