NY I81433 May 17, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:225 I81433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Jef f Waters, Sales Director, Seasonal Products New Vision by Mario Chiodo A Division of Leisure Arts, Inc. P.O. Box 55595 Little Rock, AR 72215-5595 RE: The tariff classification of five latex masks from China. Dear Mr. Waters: In your letter dated April 25, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on five latex masks. The first mask, item # 56115, depicts a man/monkey monster and is called Man Made Monster. The second mask named Spooky Sam, item # 56116, represents the face of a scary looking man. The third mask is designated as item # 56117, Red Baron Mask, and is made in the image of a skeleton in flight goggles and a pilot’s hat. The fourth mask is item # 56118, Vampire Mask, and is the face of a quizzical vampire. The fifth mask, item # 56119, George W. Bush Comical Mask, is indeed a comical likeness of George W. Bush. The masks will be classified in Chapter 95 of the HTSUS as other entertainment articles. Illustrations were submitted, in lieu of samples. The applicable subheading for the five latex masks, item numbers 56115, 56116, 56117, 56118 and 56119, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division