NY I81426 June 5, 2002 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 I81426 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.3090 Mr. John P. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies 65 East 55th Street New York, NY 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of a wool hat from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated May 7, 2002, on behalf of Paris Asia Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, Style No. 9580 Hat is constructed of cable knit 70% wool, 20% angora rabbit and 10% nylon fabric. The hat is helmet-style and not lined. The applicable subheading for the Style No. 9580 Hat will be 6505.90.3090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted…whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of wool: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric, Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 30.5 cents per kilogram + 9.2% ad valorem. The Style No. 9580 Hat falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division