NY I81399 May 10, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I81399 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a Halloween Witch Hat from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated May 3, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample and photograph, Item #W79C7524, Halloween Witch Hat, is a orange textile pointed witch hat with wire brim that measures approximately 16 inches in diameter with a cone 15 inches in height, and has a spider web design. Your photograph indicates that the hat will also be imported in assorted colors. The Witch Hat is a festive article traditionally associated with the holiday of Halloween. Your sample is being returned upon your request. The applicable subheading for Item #W79C7524, Halloween Witch Hat, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division